Independent forecasts built on public federal data. Not a U.S. government website.

Notice of Intent to Award Sole Source to The Open Group

N66001-25-Q-6081 · DEPT OF DEFENSE

A PROFESSIONAL ORGANIZATIONS solicitation, with responses due 2025-01-28. AwardCast estimates what this specific solicitation will close for, before you bid.

N66001-25-Q-6081
solicitation
813920
NAICS
7
PSC
Not set aside
set-aside
2025-01-28
responses due

What's being bought

Notice of Intent to Award Sole Source to The Open Group. This synopsis is hereby issued in accordance with FAR Part 5.201. The purpose of this Synopsis is to announce the Naval Information Warfare Center (NIWC) Pacific's intent to award a Firm-Fixed-Price purchase order on a non-competitive basis to

Comparable recent awards in PROFESSIONAL ORGANIZATIONS

WinnerAward valueOffersDate
NEVADA SYSTEM OF HIGHER EDUCATION$200Kn/a2026-07-02
NEVADA SYSTEM OF HIGHER EDUCATION$260Kn/a2026-07-02
CORNELL UNIVERSITY$268Kn/a2026-06-30
CENTER FOR ENERGY WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT$9.8M342026-06-29
CASSS$33K12026-06-26

Questions

What is solicitation N66001-25-Q-6081?

Notice of Intent to Award Sole Source to The Open Group, issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE, under NAICS 813920 (PROFESSIONAL ORGANIZATIONS). Responses are due 2025-01-28.

What do similar contracts close for?

Comparable closed awards in this category ran from $33K to $9.8M, across 5 awards shown above. Those are historical results, not a forecast for this solicitation.

Explore the market

Comparable awards in this market ran from $33K to $9.8M. Get the full set by email.

Forecast Report — what a specific solicitation will close for: the predicted price range, the competition to expect, and comparable awards already closed. Before you price your bid.

Every forecast is scored against the real award once it becomes public. See the track record.

Closed awards from public federal data, not the forecast. One email, no account.

Or get the forecast for this solicitation — $49, one report.