Drone Detection System
W50S8N26QA020 · DEPT OF DEFENSE
A SEARCH, DETECTION, NAVIGATION, GUIDANCE, AERONAUTICAL, AND NAUTICAL SYSTEM AND INSTRUMENT MANUFACTURING solicitation, performed in Syracuse, NY, with responses due 2026-06-29. AwardCast estimates what this specific solicitation will close for, before you bid.
What's being bought
This Solicitation is issued as a Request for Quotation, solicitation number W50S8N26QA020. The North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) number is 334511 and the small business size standard is 1,350 employees. The Air National Guard requires a rapidly deployable, autonomous radar capabi
Comparable recent awards in SEARCH, DETECTION, NAVIGATION, GUIDANCE, AERONAUTICAL, AND NAUTICAL SYSTEM AND INSTRUMENT MANUFACTURING
| Winner | Award value | Offers | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| FRONTIER PRECISION, INC | $66K | 1 | 2026-07-02 |
| DUNCAN-PARNELL INC | $423K | 1 | 2026-07-02 |
| GOVERNMENT MARKETING AND PROCUREMENT, LLC | $485K | 2 | 2026-07-02 |
| RAYTHEON COMPANY | $53K | n/a | 2026-07-01 |
| EVERAXIS AB | $185K | n/a | 2026-07-01 |
Questions
What is solicitation W50S8N26QA020?
Drone Detection System, issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE, under NAICS 334511 (SEARCH, DETECTION, NAVIGATION, GUIDANCE, AERONAUTICAL, AND NAUTICAL SYSTEM AND INSTRUMENT MANUFACTURING), performed in Syracuse, NY. Responses are due 2026-06-29.
What do similar contracts close for?
Comparable closed awards in this category ran from $53K to $485K, across 5 awards shown above. Those are historical results, not a forecast for this solicitation.
Is W50S8N26QA020 set aside?
Total Small Business. Check the notice on SAM.gov for the eligibility language that governs.
Explore the market
Forecast Report — what a specific solicitation will close for: the predicted price range, the competition to expect, and comparable awards already closed. Before you price your bid.
Every forecast is scored against the real award once it becomes public. See the track record.
Closed awards from public federal data, not the forecast. One email, no account.
Or get the forecast for this solicitation — $49, one report.
