Leica equipment
0012259357 · DEPT OF DEFENSE
A ANALYTICAL LABORATORY INSTRUMENT MANUFACTURING solicitation, performed in Portsmouth, VA, with responses due 2025-09-12. AwardCast estimates what this specific solicitation will close for, before you bid.
What's being bought
The Government hereby submits a notice of intent to award a sole source Firm-Fixed Price contract to LEICA for Naval Medical Center Portsmouth HT9406 requirement for a non?personal service and maintenance contract for designated, Government-owned Leica Microsystems Inc. microscopes, light, examinati
Comparable recent awards in ANALYTICAL LABORATORY INSTRUMENT MANUFACTURING
| Winner | Award value | Offers | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| NUCLEIC SENSING SYSTEMS LLC | $343K | 1 | 2026-07-02 |
| JASCO INCORPORATED | $287K | 1 | 2026-07-02 |
| DAI SCIENTIFIC EQUIPMENT, INC. | $25K | 7 | 2026-07-02 |
| BECTON, DICKINSON AND COMPANY | $86K | 1 | 2026-07-02 |
| ELEMENTAR AMERICAS, INC. | $68K | 1 | 2026-07-02 |
Questions
What is solicitation 0012259357?
Leica equipment, issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE, under NAICS 334516 (ANALYTICAL LABORATORY INSTRUMENT MANUFACTURING), performed in Portsmouth, VA. Responses are due 2025-09-12.
What do similar contracts close for?
Comparable closed awards in this category ran from $25K to $343K, across 5 awards shown above. Those are historical results, not a forecast for this solicitation.
Is 0012259357 set aside?
NONE. Check the notice on SAM.gov for the eligibility language that governs.
Explore the market
Forecast Report — what a specific solicitation will close for: the predicted price range, the competition to expect, and comparable awards already closed. Before you price your bid.
Every forecast is scored against the real award once it becomes public. See the track record.
Closed awards from public federal data, not the forecast. One email, no account.
Or get the forecast for this solicitation — $49, one report.
