Notice of Intent to Award Sole Source to CADENCE DESIGN SYSTEMS INC.
N6600126Q6243 · DEPT OF DEFENSE
A SOFTWARE PUBLISHERS solicitation, performed in 4297 PACIFIC HIGHWAY BLDG 7 SAN DIEGO CA 92110 SAN DIEGO CA 92110 USA, with responses due 2026-09-04. AwardCast estimates what this specific solicitation will close for, before you bid.
What's being bought
The Government intends to negotiate solely with CADENCE DESIGN SYSTEMS INC under the authority of FAR 12.102 (b) only one source capable of meeting the Governments requirement. Please see attachments for more detail.
Comparable recent awards in SOFTWARE PUBLISHERS
| Winner | Award value | Offers | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| DIGICORE TECHNOLOGIES, INC | $194K | 1 | 2026-07-02 |
| CARAHSOFT TECHNOLOGY CORP | $63K | n/a | 2026-07-02 |
| CLEARVIEW AI, INC. | $16K | 1 | 2026-07-02 |
| QUALCOMM TECHNOLOGIES INC | $23K | 1 | 2026-07-02 |
| TOMMYTQL LLC | $483K | 4 | 2026-07-02 |
Questions
What is solicitation N6600126Q6243?
Notice of Intent to Award Sole Source to CADENCE DESIGN SYSTEMS INC., issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE, under NAICS 513210 (SOFTWARE PUBLISHERS), performed in 4297 PACIFIC HIGHWAY BLDG 7 SAN DIEGO CA 92110 SAN DIEGO CA 92110 USA. Responses are due 2026-09-04.
What do similar contracts close for?
Comparable closed awards in this category ran from $16K to $483K, across 5 awards shown above. Those are historical results, not a forecast for this solicitation.
Explore the market
Forecast Report — what a specific solicitation will close for: the predicted price range, the competition to expect, and comparable awards already closed. Before you price your bid.
Every forecast is scored against the real award once it becomes public. See the track record.
Closed awards from public federal data, not the forecast. One email, no account.
Or get the forecast for this solicitation — $49, one report.
