Independent forecasts built on public federal data. Not a U.S. government website.

Q301--Zymo Epigenome Sequencing Services

36C24126Q0748 · VETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF

A RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT IN BIOTECHNOLOGY (EXCEPT NANOBIOTECHNOLOGY) solicitation, with responses due 2026-08-21. AwardCast estimates what this specific solicitation will close for, before you bid.

36C24126Q0748
solicitation
541714
NAICS
Q301
PSC
Not set aside
set-aside
2026-08-21
responses due

What's being bought

Notice of intent to award a sole source contract. This is not a solicitation. The Department of Veterans Affairs intends to negotiate a sole source contract with: ZYMO RESEARCH CORPORATION 17062 Murphy Avenue Irvine, California 92614, United States MNUYHHMKG8N9 This is not a solicitation. The Depart

Comparable recent awards in RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT IN BIOTECHNOLOGY (EXCEPT NANOBIOTECHNOLOGY)

WinnerAward valueOffersDate
AMERICAN TYPE CULTURE COLLECTION$4.3Mn/a2026-07-01
REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN$17.5Mn/a2026-06-30
MICRON BIOMEDICAL INC$4.5M182026-06-24
TWIST BIOSCIENCE CORPORATION$47K12026-06-24
CHROMOLOGIC LLC$4.5M182026-06-24

Questions

What is solicitation 36C24126Q0748?

Q301--Zymo Epigenome Sequencing Services, issued by VETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF, under NAICS 541714 (RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT IN BIOTECHNOLOGY (EXCEPT NANOBIOTECHNOLOGY)). Responses are due 2026-08-21.

What do similar contracts close for?

Comparable closed awards in this category ran from $47K to $17.5M, across 5 awards shown above. Those are historical results, not a forecast for this solicitation.

Explore the market

Comparable awards in this market ran from $47K to $17.5M. Get the full set by email.

Forecast Report — what a specific solicitation will close for: the predicted price range, the competition to expect, and comparable awards already closed. Before you price your bid.

Every forecast is scored against the real award once it becomes public. See the track record.

Closed awards from public federal data, not the forecast. One email, no account.

Or get the forecast for this solicitation — $49, one report.