North Warning System (NWS) Fixed Wing Airlift/Transportation Services.
FA489026R0027 · DEPT OF DEFENSE
A NONSCHEDULED CHARTERED FREIGHT AIR TRANSPORTATION solicitation, performed in Canada, with responses due 2026-08-19. AwardCast estimates what this specific solicitation will close for, before you bid.
What's being bought
Please be advised Amendment 1 has been pushlished 10 Aug 2026 SF 30, Questions and Responses, and PWS change. Please follow the PIEE link in the attachments/links section of this posting. Request for Proposal (RFP): FA489026R0027. North Warning System (NWS) Fixed Wing Airlift/Transportation Services
Comparable recent awards in NONSCHEDULED CHARTERED FREIGHT AIR TRANSPORTATION
| Winner | Award value | Offers | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| COULSON AVIATION (USA), INC. | $59K | 3 | 2026-07-02 |
| RIDGELINE AVIATION, INC. | $24K | n/a | 2026-07-02 |
| FIREFLY AEROSPACE INC. | $144.2M | 4 | 2026-06-30 |
| ASTROBOTIC TECHNOLOGY INC | $149.0M | 4 | 2026-06-30 |
| ASTROBOTIC TECHNOLOGY INC | $149.0M | 4 | 2026-06-30 |
Questions
What is solicitation FA489026R0027?
North Warning System (NWS) Fixed Wing Airlift/Transportation Services., issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE, under NAICS 481212 (NONSCHEDULED CHARTERED FREIGHT AIR TRANSPORTATION), performed in Canada. Responses are due 2026-08-19.
What do similar contracts close for?
Comparable closed awards in this category ran from $24K to $149.0M, across 5 awards shown above. Those are historical results, not a forecast for this solicitation.
Explore the market
Forecast Report — what a specific solicitation will close for: the predicted price range, the competition to expect, and comparable awards already closed. Before you price your bid.
Every forecast is scored against the real award once it becomes public. See the track record.
Closed awards from public federal data, not the forecast. One email, no account.
Or get the forecast for this solicitation — $49, one report.
