Mobile Vehicle Barrier System
W50S8D26Q1CAT · DEPT OF DEFENSE
A ALL OTHER MISCELLANEOUS FABRICATED METAL PRODUCT MANUFACTURING solicitation, performed in Newburgh, NY, with responses due 2026-08-18. AwardCast estimates what this specific solicitation will close for, before you bid.
What's being bought
Added Final Q&A's received 8-14-26. Currently UNFUNDED. Funds are not presently available for this acquisition. No contract award will be made until appropriated funds are made available. Brand Name OR Equal - Rologard K2600 - Mobile Vehicle Security Barrier (8) each. Government will accept an "equa
Comparable recent awards in ALL OTHER MISCELLANEOUS FABRICATED METAL PRODUCT MANUFACTURING
| Winner | Award value | Offers | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| THE WILL-BURT COMPANY | $12K | n/a | 2026-07-02 |
| RED HILL VENTURES LLC | $30K | n/a | 2026-07-02 |
| TRUSTED SYSTEMS, INC. | $15K | n/a | 2026-07-02 |
| AMERICAN MADE SAFE & SECURITY LLC | $28K | n/a | 2026-07-02 |
| A&H SECURITY CABINETS, INC | $11K | n/a | 2026-07-02 |
Questions
What is solicitation W50S8D26Q1CAT?
Mobile Vehicle Barrier System, issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE, under NAICS 332999 (ALL OTHER MISCELLANEOUS FABRICATED METAL PRODUCT MANUFACTURING), performed in Newburgh, NY. Responses are due 2026-08-18.
What do similar contracts close for?
Comparable closed awards in this category ran from $11K to $30K, across 5 awards shown above. Those are historical results, not a forecast for this solicitation.
Is W50S8D26Q1CAT set aside?
Total Small Business. Check the notice on SAM.gov for the eligibility language that governs.
Explore the market
Forecast Report — what a specific solicitation will close for: the predicted price range, the competition to expect, and comparable awards already closed. Before you price your bid.
Every forecast is scored against the real award once it becomes public. See the track record.
Closed awards from public federal data, not the forecast. One email, no account.
Or get the forecast for this solicitation — $49, one report.
