Independent forecasts built on public federal data. Not a U.S. government website.

National Security Space Launch (NSSL) Phase 3 Lane 2 Request for Proposal (RFP)

FA8811-24-R-0002 · DEPT OF DEFENSE

A NONSCHEDULED CHARTERED FREIGHT AIR TRANSPORTATION solicitation, with responses due 2023-12-15. AwardCast estimates what this specific solicitation will close for, before you bid.

FA8811-24-R-0002
solicitation
481212
NAICS
V126
PSC
Not set aside
set-aside
2023-12-15
responses due

What's being bought

24 OCTOBER 2024: This is Amendment 4 to the subject RFP. Summary of changes are included in the attached Standard Form (SF) 30. This amendment updates the solicitation to be consistent with the NSSL manifest. This amendment does not extend the proposal due date. This is NOT a Request for Proposals (

Comparable recent awards in NONSCHEDULED CHARTERED FREIGHT AIR TRANSPORTATION

WinnerAward valueOffersDate
COULSON AVIATION (USA), INC.$59K32026-07-02
RIDGELINE AVIATION, INC.$24Kn/a2026-07-02
FIREFLY AEROSPACE INC.$144.2M42026-06-30
ASTROBOTIC TECHNOLOGY INC$149.0M42026-06-30
ASTROBOTIC TECHNOLOGY INC$149.0M42026-06-30

Questions

What is solicitation FA8811-24-R-0002?

National Security Space Launch (NSSL) Phase 3 Lane 2 Request for Proposal (RFP), issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE, under NAICS 481212 (NONSCHEDULED CHARTERED FREIGHT AIR TRANSPORTATION). Responses are due 2023-12-15.

What do similar contracts close for?

Comparable closed awards in this category ran from $24K to $149.0M, across 5 awards shown above. Those are historical results, not a forecast for this solicitation.

Explore the market

Comparable awards in this market ran from $24K to $149.0M. Get the full set by email.

Forecast Report — what a specific solicitation will close for: the predicted price range, the competition to expect, and comparable awards already closed. Before you price your bid.

Every forecast is scored against the real award once it becomes public. See the track record.

Closed awards from public federal data, not the forecast. One email, no account.

Or get the forecast for this solicitation — $49, one report.