M270 Multiple Launch Rocket System (MLRS) FY27-30
W31P4Q-26-R-0004 · DEPT OF DEFENSE
A GUIDED MISSILE AND SPACE VEHICLE MANUFACTURING solicitation, performed in New Boston, TX, with responses due 2026-04-02. AwardCast estimates what this specific solicitation will close for, before you bid.
What's being bought
MLRS FY27-31 Pre-solicitation Synopsis This pre-solicitation synopsis is provided for informational purposes only and is not a request for proposals (RFP). The Army Contracting Command-Redstone Arsenal plans to award a contract for the Fiscal Year (FY) 2027-31 MLRS Fleet Upgrade requirements on an o
Comparable recent awards in GUIDED MISSILE AND SPACE VEHICLE MANUFACTURING
| Winner | Award value | Offers | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| LANTERIS SPACE LLC | $1.5M | n/a | 2026-06-12 |
| LANTERIS SPACE LLC | $403K | n/a | 2026-06-09 |
| LANTERIS SPACE LLC | $350K | n/a | 2026-05-04 |
| NORTHROP GRUMMAN SYSTEMS CORPORATION | $1.8B | 32 | 2026-04-02 |
| RTX CORPORATION | $299K | n/a | 2026-04-02 |
Questions
What is solicitation W31P4Q-26-R-0004?
M270 Multiple Launch Rocket System (MLRS) FY27-30, issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE, under NAICS 336414 (GUIDED MISSILE AND SPACE VEHICLE MANUFACTURING), performed in New Boston, TX. Responses are due 2026-04-02.
What do similar contracts close for?
Comparable closed awards in this category ran from $299K to $1.8B, across 5 awards shown above. Those are historical results, not a forecast for this solicitation.
Is W31P4Q-26-R-0004 set aside?
NONE. Check the notice on SAM.gov for the eligibility language that governs.
Explore the market
Forecast Report — what a specific solicitation will close for: the predicted price range, the competition to expect, and comparable awards already closed. Before you price your bid.
Every forecast is scored against the real award once it becomes public. See the track record.
Closed awards from public federal data, not the forecast. One email, no account.
Or get the forecast for this solicitation — $49, one report.
