Fiber Optic Cable and Accessories
W50S90260001 · DEPT OF DEFENSE
A FIBER OPTIC CABLE MANUFACTURING solicitation, performed in PA. AwardCast estimates what this specific solicitation will close for, before you bid.
What's being bought
This notice is prepared I.A.W. RFO FAR 12.201-1(c)(2) and RFO 5.1. This is a Presolicitation Notice. This is NOT a request for quotes. This requirement is for three (3) separate lists of materials that will be awarded as three (3) Kits. The communication cables and accessories are listed in attachme
Comparable recent awards in FIBER OPTIC CABLE MANUFACTURING
| Winner | Award value | Offers | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| WEST FORK ENVIRONMENTAL, INC. | $38K | 9 | 2026-04-09 |
| BURNHAM POLYMERIC, INC. | $2.4M | 1 | 2026-04-01 |
| LAUREL TECHNOLOGIES PARTNERSHIP | $52K | 1 | 2026-04-01 |
| P.A.R. PRODUCTS CO | $171K | 1 | 2026-03-31 |
| P.A.R. PRODUCTS CO | $260K | 1 | 2026-03-27 |
Questions
What is solicitation W50S90260001?
Fiber Optic Cable and Accessories, issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE, under NAICS 335921 (FIBER OPTIC CABLE MANUFACTURING), performed in PA.
What do similar contracts close for?
Comparable closed awards in this category ran from $38K to $2.4M, across 5 awards shown above. Those are historical results, not a forecast for this solicitation.
Is W50S90260001 set aside?
Total Small Business. Check the notice on SAM.gov for the eligibility language that governs.
Explore the market
Forecast Report — what a specific solicitation will close for: the predicted price range, the competition to expect, and comparable awards already closed. Before you price your bid.
Every forecast is scored against the real award once it becomes public. See the track record.
Closed awards from public federal data, not the forecast. One email, no account.
Or get the forecast for this solicitation — $49, one report.
