Independent forecasts built on public federal data. Not a U.S. government website.

REQUEST FOR INFORMATION: Solutions to Enhance US Rocket-Based Combined Cycle (RBCC) Propulsion Technologies

RFIFA930026R0001 · DEPT OF DEFENSE

A RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT IN THE PHYSICAL, ENGINEERING, AND LIFE SCIENCES (EXCEPT NANOTECHNOLOGY AND BIOTECHNOLOGY) solicitation, performed in Edwards, CA, with responses due 2026-08-12. AwardCast estimates what this specific solicitation will close for, before you bid.

RFIFA930026R0001
solicitation
541715
NAICS
AC22
PSC
NONE
set-aside
Edwards, CA
place
2026-08-12
responses due

What's being bought

Update 7 Aug 2026 - Response Deadline Extended from 10 Aug 2026 to 12 Aug 2026. THIS IS A REQUEST FOR INFORMATION (RFI) ONLY. This RFI is issued as market research and issued solely for information and planning purposes - it does not constitute a Request for Proposal (RFP) or a promise to issue an R

Comparable recent awards in RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT IN THE PHYSICAL, ENGINEERING, AND LIFE SCIENCES (EXCEPT NANOTECHNOLOGY AND BIOTECHNOLOGY)

WinnerAward valueOffersDate
UNIVERSITY OF HAWAII$5.3M532026-07-02
CHIMERA ENTERPRISES INTERNATIONAL INCORPORATED$1.5M12026-07-02
ENSCO AVIONICS, INC.$18K12026-07-02
UNIVERSITY OF OKLAHOMA$10.0Mn/a2026-07-01
TRANALYTICS, LLC$1.7M122026-07-01

Questions

What is solicitation RFIFA930026R0001?

REQUEST FOR INFORMATION: Solutions to Enhance US Rocket-Based Combined Cycle (RBCC) Propulsion Technologies, issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE, under NAICS 541715 (RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT IN THE PHYSICAL, ENGINEERING, AND LIFE SCIENCES (EXCEPT NANOTECHNOLOGY AND BIOTECHNOLOGY)), performed in Edwards, CA. Responses are due 2026-08-12.

What do similar contracts close for?

Comparable closed awards in this category ran from $18K to $10.0M, across 5 awards shown above. Those are historical results, not a forecast for this solicitation.

Is RFIFA930026R0001 set aside?

NONE. Check the notice on SAM.gov for the eligibility language that governs.

Explore the market

Comparable awards in this market ran from $18K to $10.0M. Get the full set by email.

Forecast Report — what a specific solicitation will close for: the predicted price range, the competition to expect, and comparable awards already closed. Before you price your bid.

Every forecast is scored against the real award once it becomes public. See the track record.

Closed awards from public federal data, not the forecast. One email, no account.

Or get the forecast for this solicitation — $49, one report.