Request for Information on Variable Stability In-Flight Simulator and Test Aircraft (VISTA) Airframe Support FY27-FY32
A058285 · DEPT OF DEFENSE
A RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT IN THE PHYSICAL, ENGINEERING, AND LIFE SCIENCES (EXCEPT NANOTECHNOLOGY AND BIOTECHNOLOGY) solicitation, performed in Edwards, CA, with responses due 2026-05-13. AwardCast estimates what this specific solicitation will close for, before you bid.
What's being bought
This is a presolicitation notice; this is not a solicitation for a Request for Proposal, Invitation to Bid, or a commitment, implied or otherwise, that AFTC/PZZD will take procurement action in the matter. No reimbursement will be made for any costs associated with providing information in response
Comparable recent awards in RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT IN THE PHYSICAL, ENGINEERING, AND LIFE SCIENCES (EXCEPT NANOTECHNOLOGY AND BIOTECHNOLOGY)
| Winner | Award value | Offers | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| ENSCO AVIONICS, INC. | $18K | 1 | 2026-07-02 |
| UNIVERSITY OF HAWAII | $5.3M | 53 | 2026-07-02 |
| CHIMERA ENTERPRISES INTERNATIONAL INCORPORATED | $1.5M | 1 | 2026-07-02 |
| OLIVIA NYFFELER | $50K | 3 | 2026-07-01 |
| NUDGE BG, INC. | $1.7M | 1 | 2026-07-01 |
Questions
What is solicitation A058285?
Request for Information on Variable Stability In-Flight Simulator and Test Aircraft (VISTA) Airframe Support FY27-FY32, issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE, under NAICS 541715 (RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT IN THE PHYSICAL, ENGINEERING, AND LIFE SCIENCES (EXCEPT NANOTECHNOLOGY AND BIOTECHNOLOGY)), performed in Edwards, CA. Responses are due 2026-05-13.
What do similar contracts close for?
Comparable closed awards in this category ran from $18K to $5.3M, across 5 awards shown above. Those are historical results, not a forecast for this solicitation.
Is A058285 set aside?
NONE. Check the notice on SAM.gov for the eligibility language that governs.
Explore the market
Forecast Report — what a specific solicitation will close for: the predicted price range, the competition to expect, and comparable awards already closed. Before you price your bid.
Every forecast is scored against the real award once it becomes public. See the track record.
Closed awards from public federal data, not the forecast. One email, no account.
Or get the forecast for this solicitation — $49, one report.
