MC-130J Brake Temperature Monitor System (BTMS)
FA850925PB002 · DEPT OF DEFENSE
A RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT IN THE PHYSICAL, ENGINEERING, AND LIFE SCIENCES (EXCEPT NANOTECHNOLOGY AND BIOTECHNOLOGY) solicitation, performed in Hurlburt Field, FL. AwardCast estimates what this specific solicitation will close for, before you bid.
What's being bought
This contract award notice is for the MC-130J BRAKE TEMPERATURE MONITORING SYSTEM (BTMS) T-2 MODIFICATION. This was a this was non-commercial sole-source Purchase Order. The applicable NAICS code is 541715 (Other Aircraft Parts and Auxiliary Equipment) business size standard of 1,250 employees. The
Comparable recent awards in RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT IN THE PHYSICAL, ENGINEERING, AND LIFE SCIENCES (EXCEPT NANOTECHNOLOGY AND BIOTECHNOLOGY)
| Winner | Award value | Offers | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| ENSCO AVIONICS, INC. | $18K | 1 | 2026-07-02 |
| UNIVERSITY OF HAWAII | $5.3M | 53 | 2026-07-02 |
| CHIMERA ENTERPRISES INTERNATIONAL INCORPORATED | $1.5M | 1 | 2026-07-02 |
| OLIVIA NYFFELER | $50K | 3 | 2026-07-01 |
| NUDGE BG, INC. | $1.7M | 1 | 2026-07-01 |
Questions
What is solicitation FA850925PB002?
MC-130J Brake Temperature Monitor System (BTMS), issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE, under NAICS 541715 (RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT IN THE PHYSICAL, ENGINEERING, AND LIFE SCIENCES (EXCEPT NANOTECHNOLOGY AND BIOTECHNOLOGY)), performed in Hurlburt Field, FL.
What do similar contracts close for?
Comparable closed awards in this category ran from $18K to $5.3M, across 5 awards shown above. Those are historical results, not a forecast for this solicitation.
Explore the market
Forecast Report — what a specific solicitation will close for: the predicted price range, the competition to expect, and comparable awards already closed. Before you price your bid.
Every forecast is scored against the real award once it becomes public. See the track record.
Closed awards from public federal data, not the forecast. One email, no account.
Or get the forecast for this solicitation — $49, one report.
