Intent to Award Sole Source - RSX-1 Radiation Detector
IASS-AFRL-RIZ-2026-0040 · DEPT OF DEFENSE
A OTHER MEASURING AND CONTROLLING DEVICE MANUFACTURING solicitation, performed in Wright Patterson AFB, OH, with responses due 2026-08-14. AwardCast estimates what this specific solicitation will close for, before you bid.
What's being bought
This requirement is for an RSX-1 Radiation Detector at Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio. NOTICE OF INTENT TO AWARD SINGLE SOURCE: The NAICS Code is 334519. Air Force Research Laboratory (AFRLRIZ), WPAFB, OH contemplates awarding a single source purchase order as authorized by RFO 12.201-2 to Ra
Comparable recent awards in OTHER MEASURING AND CONTROLLING DEVICE MANUFACTURING
| Winner | Award value | Offers | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| REES SCIENTIFIC CORPORATION | $17K | 1 | 2026-07-02 |
| GASMET TECHNOLOGIES INC. | $72K | 1 | 2026-07-02 |
| ALTERNATIVE LOGISTICS LLC | $27K | 9 | 2026-07-02 |
| LANGE CONTAINMENT SYSTEMS LLC | $107K | 1 | 2026-07-01 |
| OHD LLLP | $38K | 1 | 2026-07-01 |
Questions
What is solicitation IASS-AFRL-RIZ-2026-0040?
Intent to Award Sole Source - RSX-1 Radiation Detector, issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE, under NAICS 334519 (OTHER MEASURING AND CONTROLLING DEVICE MANUFACTURING), performed in Wright Patterson AFB, OH. Responses are due 2026-08-14.
What do similar contracts close for?
Comparable closed awards in this category ran from $17K to $107K, across 5 awards shown above. Those are historical results, not a forecast for this solicitation.
Is IASS-AFRL-RIZ-2026-0040 set aside?
NONE. Check the notice on SAM.gov for the eligibility language that governs.
Explore the market
Forecast Report — what a specific solicitation will close for: the predicted price range, the competition to expect, and comparable awards already closed. Before you price your bid.
Every forecast is scored against the real award once it becomes public. See the track record.
Closed awards from public federal data, not the forecast. One email, no account.
Or get the forecast for this solicitation — $49, one report.
