Notice of Contract Award - Warping Capstan 3 & 5 Repair
N0018925P0279 · DEPT OF DEFENSE
A SHIP BUILDING AND REPAIRING solicitation, performed in Norfolk, VA. AwardCast estimates what this specific solicitation will close for, before you bid.
What's being bought
This is a notice to inform that NAVSUP Fleet Logistics Center Norfolk issued an award to Rockwell Automation INC on 29 May 2025 for $56,409.05 under Urgent and Compelling condition via contract number N0018925P0279. Delaying the award of the contract could result in serious injury, financial, or oth
Comparable recent awards in SHIP BUILDING AND REPAIRING
| Winner | Award value | Offers | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| GEA NORTH AMERICA INC. | $25K | 1 | 2026-07-02 |
| PACIFIC MARITIME GROUP INC | $475K | 999 | 2026-07-02 |
| RAILWAY SPECIALTIES CORP | $30K | 3 | 2026-07-02 |
| FSR CONSULTING LLC | $20K | 14 | 2026-07-01 |
| STILTEN, LTD. CO. | $78K | 2 | 2026-07-01 |
Questions
What is solicitation N0018925P0279?
Notice of Contract Award - Warping Capstan 3 & 5 Repair, issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE, under NAICS 336611 (SHIP BUILDING AND REPAIRING), performed in Norfolk, VA.
What do similar contracts close for?
Comparable closed awards in this category ran from $20K to $475K, across 5 awards shown above. Those are historical results, not a forecast for this solicitation.
Explore the market
Forecast Report — what a specific solicitation will close for: the predicted price range, the competition to expect, and comparable awards already closed. Before you price your bid.
Every forecast is scored against the real award once it becomes public. See the track record.
Closed awards from public federal data, not the forecast. One email, no account.
Or get the forecast for this solicitation — $49, one report.
