Special Operation Forces (SOF) Aircraft (C-130J) Logistics Sustainment Support (SALSS)
FA8509-26-R-SALSS · DEPT OF DEFENSE
A AIRCRAFT MANUFACTURING solicitation, performed in GA. AwardCast estimates what this specific solicitation will close for, before you bid.
What's being bought
This contract award notice is for the Special Operation Forces (SOF) Aircraft (C-130J) Logistics Sustainment Support (SALSS) Indefinite Delivery Indefinite Quantity (IDIQ) Contract. This was a sole source award of an IDIQ contract for five (5) years consisting of a Basic Ordering Period of 12 months
Comparable recent awards in AIRCRAFT MANUFACTURING
| Winner | Award value | Offers | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| FREEFLY SYSTEMS INC | $42K | 1 | 2026-07-01 |
| PARKER-HANNIFIN CORPORATION | $123K | n/a | 2026-06-26 |
| SKYDIO, INC | $52K | n/a | 2026-06-26 |
| PARKER-HANNIFIN CORPORATION | $98K | n/a | 2026-06-24 |
| SKYDIO, INC | $29K | 1 | 2026-06-24 |
Questions
What is solicitation FA8509-26-R-SALSS?
Special Operation Forces (SOF) Aircraft (C-130J) Logistics Sustainment Support (SALSS), issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE, under NAICS 336411 (AIRCRAFT MANUFACTURING), performed in GA.
What do similar contracts close for?
Comparable closed awards in this category ran from $29K to $123K, across 5 awards shown above. Those are historical results, not a forecast for this solicitation.
Explore the market
Forecast Report — what a specific solicitation will close for: the predicted price range, the competition to expect, and comparable awards already closed. Before you price your bid.
Every forecast is scored against the real award once it becomes public. See the track record.
Closed awards from public federal data, not the forecast. One email, no account.
Or get the forecast for this solicitation — $49, one report.
