Independent forecasts built on public federal data. Not a U.S. government website.

Alternate Sourcing for JAU-72B/A Cartridge Actuated Initiators

N00421-26-RFPREQ-WPM202-0139 · DEPT OF DEFENSE

A ENGINEERING SERVICES solicitation, performed in Indian Head, MD, with responses due 2026-06-25. AwardCast estimates what this specific solicitation will close for, before you bid.

N00421-26-RFPREQ-WPM202-0139
solicitation
541330
NAICS
H113
PSC
NONE
set-aside
Indian Head, MD
place
2026-06-25
responses due

What's being bought

This is a notice of intent to award a sole-source, firm-fixed-price contract to Task Aerospace, Inc. (CAGE: 99YV8, UEI: URXHLS476EB4) for the acquisition of the Task Aerospace PN 740055-1 cartridge actuated initiator and its associated test fixture design. The U.S. Navy requires the procurement of d

Comparable recent awards in ENGINEERING SERVICES

WinnerAward valueOffersDate
ARCTOS TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS, LLC$2.6Mn/a2026-07-02
HDR ENGINEERING INC$1.0M12026-07-02
AKIMA SYSTEMS ENGINEERING LLC$38K32026-07-02
LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION$54.9M12026-07-02
MCCASLIN & ASSOCIATES, ARCHITECTS, INC$644K42026-07-02

Questions

What is solicitation N00421-26-RFPREQ-WPM202-0139?

Alternate Sourcing for JAU-72B/A Cartridge Actuated Initiators, issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE, under NAICS 541330 (ENGINEERING SERVICES), performed in Indian Head, MD. Responses are due 2026-06-25.

What do similar contracts close for?

Comparable closed awards in this category ran from $38K to $54.9M, across 5 awards shown above. Those are historical results, not a forecast for this solicitation.

Is N00421-26-RFPREQ-WPM202-0139 set aside?

NONE. Check the notice on SAM.gov for the eligibility language that governs.

Explore the market

Comparable awards in this market ran from $38K to $54.9M. Get the full set by email.

Forecast Report — what a specific solicitation will close for: the predicted price range, the competition to expect, and comparable awards already closed. Before you price your bid.

Every forecast is scored against the real award once it becomes public. See the track record.

Closed awards from public federal data, not the forecast. One email, no account.

Or get the forecast for this solicitation — $49, one report.