Transmission Kit; NSN: 2520-01-682-2226
W912CH-26-B-A011 · DEPT OF DEFENSE
A MECHANICAL POWER TRANSMISSION EQUIPMENT MANUFACTURING solicitation, performed in Warren, MI, with responses due 2026-08-21. AwardCast estimates what this specific solicitation will close for, before you bid.
What's being bought
Synopsis for W912CH-26-B-A011 Transmission Kit ARMY CONTRACTING COMMAND Detroit Arsenal proposes to solicit and award a 5-year Firm Fixed Price Indefinite Delivery Indefinite Quantity (IDIQ) contract. This action will be competitive Invitation for Bid (IFB) for the following item: NSN: 2520016822226
Comparable recent awards in MECHANICAL POWER TRANSMISSION EQUIPMENT MANUFACTURING
| Winner | Award value | Offers | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| GL POWER, INC. | $33K | n/a | 2026-06-15 |
| AMERICAN VULKAN CORPORATION | $174K | 1 | 2026-06-12 |
| GL POWER, INC. | $103K | n/a | 2026-05-20 |
| GL POWER, INC. | $114K | n/a | 2026-05-06 |
| AMERICAN VULKAN CORPORATION | $37K | 1 | 2026-05-01 |
Questions
What is solicitation W912CH-26-B-A011?
Transmission Kit; NSN: 2520-01-682-2226, issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE, under NAICS 333613 (MECHANICAL POWER TRANSMISSION EQUIPMENT MANUFACTURING), performed in Warren, MI. Responses are due 2026-08-21.
What do similar contracts close for?
Comparable closed awards in this category ran from $33K to $174K, across 5 awards shown above. Those are historical results, not a forecast for this solicitation.
Is W912CH-26-B-A011 set aside?
Total Small Business. Check the notice on SAM.gov for the eligibility language that governs.
Explore the market
Forecast Report — what a specific solicitation will close for: the predicted price range, the competition to expect, and comparable awards already closed. Before you price your bid.
Every forecast is scored against the real award once it becomes public. See the track record.
Closed awards from public federal data, not the forecast. One email, no account.
Or get the forecast for this solicitation — $49, one report.
