Fighter Recovery Transporter
FA5270-25-Q-A116 · DEPT OF DEFENSE
A INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, TRACTOR, TRAILER, AND STACKER MACHINERY MANUFACTURING solicitation, performed in Kadena AB, JP-47, with responses due 2025-08-16. AwardCast estimates what this specific solicitation will close for, before you bid.
What's being bought
Request for Quotation (RFQ) for 1 AMS Fighter Aircraft Recovery Transporter (Brand Name or Equal) P/N: 60211-1000 Stowed Dimensions: - Configured for Air-transport as Palletized Cargo: 100" X 82" x 61" - Configured for Air-transport as Rolling Stock: 146" x 82" x 78" - Max Load Capacity: 20,000 LBS
Comparable recent awards in INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, TRACTOR, TRAILER, AND STACKER MACHINERY MANUFACTURING
| Winner | Award value | Offers | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| IRSA UMAR | $37K | 10 | 2026-07-02 |
| KINGLINE EQUIPMENT, INC. | $23K | 3 | 2026-07-01 |
| MOHAWK LIFTS LLC | $26K | 1 | 2026-06-30 |
| ADVANCED MATERIAL HANDLING LLC | $41K | 3 | 2026-06-25 |
| EARLE KINLAW & ASSOCIATES, INC. | $106K | 3 | 2026-06-25 |
Questions
What is solicitation FA5270-25-Q-A116?
Fighter Recovery Transporter, issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE, under NAICS 333924 (INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, TRACTOR, TRAILER, AND STACKER MACHINERY MANUFACTURING), performed in Kadena AB, JP-47. Responses are due 2025-08-16.
What do similar contracts close for?
Comparable closed awards in this category ran from $23K to $106K, across 5 awards shown above. Those are historical results, not a forecast for this solicitation.
Is FA5270-25-Q-A116 set aside?
NONE. Check the notice on SAM.gov for the eligibility language that governs.
Explore the market
Forecast Report — what a specific solicitation will close for: the predicted price range, the competition to expect, and comparable awards already closed. Before you price your bid.
Every forecast is scored against the real award once it becomes public. See the track record.
Closed awards from public federal data, not the forecast. One email, no account.
Or get the forecast for this solicitation — $49, one report.
