P-8A CFM56-7B27AE and C-40A CFM56-7B24E New Core Engines
N00019-24-RFPREQ-APM290-0481PN · DEPT OF DEFENSE
A AIRCRAFT ENGINE AND ENGINE PARTS MANUFACTURING solicitation, performed in Peebles, OH, with responses due 2025-06-11. AwardCast estimates what this specific solicitation will close for, before you bid.
What's being bought
DISCLAIMER THIS NOTICE IS FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY. THIS IS NOT A REQUEST FOR PROPOSAL. IT DOES NOT CONSTITUTE A SOLICITATION AND SHALL NOT BE CONSTRUED AS A COMMITMENT BY THE GOVERNMENT. RESPONSES IN ANY FORM ARE NOT OFFERS AND THE GOVERNMENT IS UNDER NO OBLIGATION TO AWARD A CONTRACT AS A R
Comparable recent awards in AIRCRAFT ENGINE AND ENGINE PARTS MANUFACTURING
| Winner | Award value | Offers | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| GENERAL ELECTRIC COMPANY | $16K | n/a | 2026-06-26 |
| HIGH RANGE AVIATION, INC. | $15K | n/a | 2026-06-12 |
| CHARIOT AEROSPACE MATERIALS, INC | $32K | 1 | 2026-05-19 |
| PRATT & WHITNEY COMPONENT SOLUTIONS, INC. | $90K | 1 | 2026-04-22 |
| GENERAL ELECTRIC COMPANY | $11K | n/a | 2026-04-20 |
Questions
What is solicitation N00019-24-RFPREQ-APM290-0481PN?
P-8A CFM56-7B27AE and C-40A CFM56-7B24E New Core Engines, issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE, under NAICS 336412 (AIRCRAFT ENGINE AND ENGINE PARTS MANUFACTURING), performed in Peebles, OH. Responses are due 2025-06-11.
What do similar contracts close for?
Comparable closed awards in this category ran from $11K to $90K, across 5 awards shown above. Those are historical results, not a forecast for this solicitation.
Explore the market
Forecast Report — what a specific solicitation will close for: the predicted price range, the competition to expect, and comparable awards already closed. Before you price your bid.
Every forecast is scored against the real award once it becomes public. See the track record.
Closed awards from public federal data, not the forecast. One email, no account.
Or get the forecast for this solicitation — $49, one report.
