Sole Source Notice
1301370366 · DEPT OF DEFENSE
A SHIP BUILDING AND REPAIRING solicitation, performed in Norfolk, VA, with responses due 2026-06-02. AwardCast estimates what this specific solicitation will close for, before you bid.
What's being bought
In accordance with FAR 6.302-1, NAVSUP Fleet Logistics Center Norfolk Office intends to award a Sole Source Firm Fixed Price Contract to DW Boyd Corporation. This notice of intent is not a request for proposals or quotations; however, any challenges to this sole source must be received in writing an
Comparable recent awards in SHIP BUILDING AND REPAIRING
| Winner | Award value | Offers | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| PACIFIC MARITIME GROUP INC | $475K | 999 | 2026-07-02 |
| GEA NORTH AMERICA INC. | $25K | 1 | 2026-07-02 |
| RAILWAY SPECIALTIES CORP | $30K | 3 | 2026-07-02 |
| FSR CONSULTING LLC | $20K | 14 | 2026-07-01 |
| STILTEN, LTD. CO. | $78K | 2 | 2026-07-01 |
Questions
What is solicitation 1301370366?
Sole Source Notice, issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE, under NAICS 336611 (SHIP BUILDING AND REPAIRING), performed in Norfolk, VA. Responses are due 2026-06-02.
What do similar contracts close for?
Comparable closed awards in this category ran from $20K to $475K, across 5 awards shown above. Those are historical results, not a forecast for this solicitation.
Explore the market
Forecast Report — what a specific solicitation will close for: the predicted price range, the competition to expect, and comparable awards already closed. Before you price your bid.
Every forecast is scored against the real award once it becomes public. See the track record.
Closed awards from public federal data, not the forecast. One email, no account.
Or get the forecast for this solicitation — $49, one report.
