PRESOLICITATION: 415 SCMS Squadron Strategic MAC IDIQ
FA8250-26-R-00XX · DEPT OF DEFENSE
A ELECTRONIC AND PRECISION EQUIPMENT REPAIR AND MAINTENANCE solicitation, with responses due 2025-12-06. AwardCast estimates what this specific solicitation will close for, before you bid.
What's being bought
Updated 16 December 2025: This update includes a Questions & Answers (Q&A) document. TYPE: PRE-SOLICITATION NOTICE PROGRAM: 415 SCMS, Hill AFB PURPOSE: This is a pre-solicitation synopsis in accordance with FAR 5.201. This is not a Request for Proposal or Quote (RFP/RFQ) or an Invitation For Bid (IF
Comparable recent awards in ELECTRONIC AND PRECISION EQUIPMENT REPAIR AND MAINTENANCE
| Winner | Award value | Offers | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMITHS DETECTION INC. | $67K | 1 | 2026-07-02 |
| BRUKER SCIENTIFIC LLC | $14K | 1 | 2026-07-02 |
| BECTON, DICKINSON AND COMPANY | $45K | 1 | 2026-07-02 |
| OZARK BIOMEDICAL, LLC | $18K | 25 | 2026-07-02 |
| STERIS CORPORATION | $178K | 4 | 2026-07-02 |
Questions
What is solicitation FA8250-26-R-00XX?
PRESOLICITATION: 415 SCMS Squadron Strategic MAC IDIQ, issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE, under NAICS 811210 (ELECTRONIC AND PRECISION EQUIPMENT REPAIR AND MAINTENANCE). Responses are due 2025-12-06.
What do similar contracts close for?
Comparable closed awards in this category ran from $14K to $178K, across 5 awards shown above. Those are historical results, not a forecast for this solicitation.
Explore the market
Forecast Report — what a specific solicitation will close for: the predicted price range, the competition to expect, and comparable awards already closed. Before you price your bid.
Every forecast is scored against the real award once it becomes public. See the track record.
Closed awards from public federal data, not the forecast. One email, no account.
Or get the forecast for this solicitation — $49, one report.
