Notice of Intent to award sole source Camp Roberts Solar Powered Wedge Traffic System
W91RUS26RSOL · DEPT OF DEFENSE
A OTHER COMMERCIAL AND INDUSTRIAL MACHINERY AND EQUIPMENT RENTAL AND LEASING solicitation, performed in Palmdale, CA, with responses due 2026-08-14. AwardCast estimates what this specific solicitation will close for, before you bid.
What's being bought
The procurement is for one Solar Powered Wedge Traffic Barrier System, including: Minimum 20-ft clear opening for large vehicles. Solar-powered battery system with continuous and backup power (no charging downtime). Solar charge controller, external pole mounts, and traffic warning light. ASTM M30-r
Comparable recent awards in OTHER COMMERCIAL AND INDUSTRIAL MACHINERY AND EQUIPMENT RENTAL AND LEASING
| Winner | Award value | Offers | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8MINTSOLUTIONS LLC | $269K | 11 | 2026-07-02 |
| ZOI PARTNERS LLC | $21K | 1 | 2026-07-01 |
| SMITHS DETECTION INC. | $106K | n/a | 2026-06-23 |
| AI ADVANCE SOLUTIONS LLC | $32K | 14 | 2026-06-22 |
| SMITHS DETECTION INC. | $198K | n/a | 2026-06-18 |
Questions
What is solicitation W91RUS26RSOL?
Notice of Intent to award sole source Camp Roberts Solar Powered Wedge Traffic System, issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE, under NAICS 532490 (OTHER COMMERCIAL AND INDUSTRIAL MACHINERY AND EQUIPMENT RENTAL AND LEASING), performed in Palmdale, CA. Responses are due 2026-08-14.
What do similar contracts close for?
Comparable closed awards in this category ran from $21K to $269K, across 5 awards shown above. Those are historical results, not a forecast for this solicitation.
Is W91RUS26RSOL set aside?
Total Small Business. Check the notice on SAM.gov for the eligibility language that governs.
Explore the market
Forecast Report — what a specific solicitation will close for: the predicted price range, the competition to expect, and comparable awards already closed. Before you price your bid.
Every forecast is scored against the real award once it becomes public. See the track record.
Closed awards from public federal data, not the forecast. One email, no account.
Or get the forecast for this solicitation — $49, one report.
