Independent forecasts built on public federal data. Not a U.S. government website.

Ultrastable Optical Reference Cavity System

NB688000-26-01743 · COMMERCE, DEPARTMENT OF

A ANALYTICAL LABORATORY INSTRUMENT MANUFACTURING solicitation, performed in Boulder, CO, with responses due 2026-06-29. AwardCast estimates what this specific solicitation will close for, before you bid.

NB688000-26-01743
solicitation
334516
NAICS
6640
PSC
Not set aside
set-aside
Boulder, CO
place
2026-06-29
responses due

What's being bought

This solicitation is being issued as a Request for Quotation (RFQ). All communications and documents must include the solicitation number NB688000-26-01743. The National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST), Acquisition Management Division (AMD), Team E-Boulder has a requirement for an Ultra

Comparable recent awards in ANALYTICAL LABORATORY INSTRUMENT MANUFACTURING

WinnerAward valueOffersDate
BECTON, DICKINSON AND COMPANY$86K12026-07-02
BECKMAN COULTER, INC$240Kn/a2026-07-02
NUCLEIC SENSING SYSTEMS LLC$343K12026-07-02
JASCO INCORPORATED$287K12026-07-02
WATERS TECHNOLOGIES CORPORATION$264K32026-07-02

Questions

What is solicitation NB688000-26-01743?

Ultrastable Optical Reference Cavity System, issued by COMMERCE, DEPARTMENT OF, under NAICS 334516 (ANALYTICAL LABORATORY INSTRUMENT MANUFACTURING), performed in Boulder, CO. Responses are due 2026-06-29.

What do similar contracts close for?

Comparable closed awards in this category ran from $86K to $343K, across 5 awards shown above. Those are historical results, not a forecast for this solicitation.

Explore the market

Comparable awards in this market ran from $86K to $343K. Get the full set by email.

Forecast Report — what a specific solicitation will close for: the predicted price range, the competition to expect, and comparable awards already closed. Before you price your bid.

Every forecast is scored against the real award once it becomes public. See the track record.

Closed awards from public federal data, not the forecast. One email, no account.

Or get the forecast for this solicitation — $49, one report.