Magnesium Chloride Flakes purchase and delivery to Medicine Bow National Forest
1240LP25Q0078 · AGRICULTURE, DEPARTMENT OF
A OTHER BASIC INORGANIC CHEMICAL MANUFACTURING solicitation, performed in Laramie, WY, with responses due 2025-08-19. AwardCast estimates what this specific solicitation will close for, before you bid.
What's being bought
Instructions to Offerors: Complete blocks 17 and 30a-c on the SF1449 and complete the Schedule of Items in Section B. Also, complete all highlighted items in Sections E and F. See Attachments section of this notice for the Request for Quotes (RFQ) document. This solicitation is for 24,255 pounds of
Comparable recent awards in OTHER BASIC INORGANIC CHEMICAL MANUFACTURING
| Winner | Award value | Offers | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN CENTRIFUGE OPERATING, LLC | $1.1B | 3 | 2026-07-01 |
| ONE SPEED VENTURES LLC | $68K | n/a | 2026-06-24 |
| ECKERT & ZIEGLER ANALYTICS, INC | $47K | 1 | 2026-06-18 |
| MOUNTAIN VALLEY TRUCKING LLC | $195K | 7 | 2026-06-15 |
| HILL BROTHERS CHEMICAL COMPANY | $103K | 2 | 2026-06-02 |
Questions
What is solicitation 1240LP25Q0078?
Magnesium Chloride Flakes purchase and delivery to Medicine Bow National Forest, issued by AGRICULTURE, DEPARTMENT OF, under NAICS 325180 (OTHER BASIC INORGANIC CHEMICAL MANUFACTURING), performed in Laramie, WY. Responses are due 2025-08-19.
What do similar contracts close for?
Comparable closed awards in this category ran from $47K to $1.1B, across 5 awards shown above. Those are historical results, not a forecast for this solicitation.
Is 1240LP25Q0078 set aside?
Total Small Business. Check the notice on SAM.gov for the eligibility language that governs.
Explore the market
Forecast Report — what a specific solicitation will close for: the predicted price range, the competition to expect, and comparable awards already closed. Before you price your bid.
Every forecast is scored against the real award once it becomes public. See the track record.
Closed awards from public federal data, not the forecast. One email, no account.
Or get the forecast for this solicitation — $49, one report.
