Independent forecasts built on public federal data. Not a U.S. government website.

Notice of Intent to Award to a Single Source

PCA-NIAID-10846 · HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES, DEPARTMENT OF

A ALL OTHER ANIMAL PRODUCTION solicitation, performed in Fort Collins, CO, with responses due 2026-09-04. AwardCast estimates what this specific solicitation will close for, before you bid.

PCA-NIAID-10846
solicitation
112990
NAICS
R416
PSC
NONE
set-aside
Fort Collins, CO
place
2026-09-04
responses due

What's being bought

CARE AND MAINTENANCE OF THE NIH/NIAID JAMAICAN FRUIT BAT COLONY This is a Notice of Intent (NOI), not a request for proposal. The National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases (NIAID) intends to negotiate on an other-than-full-and-open competition basis with Colorado State University, Labora

Comparable recent awards in ALL OTHER ANIMAL PRODUCTION

WinnerAward valueOffersDate
KATALYST KENNELS LLC$143K12026-07-01
DARK MOON FARMS & KENNELS LLC$115K12026-07-01
ALPHA GENESIS INC$550Kn/a2026-06-30
ALPHA GENESIS INC$1.6Mn/a2026-06-30
ALPHA GENESIS INC$700Kn/a2026-06-25

Questions

What is solicitation PCA-NIAID-10846?

Notice of Intent to Award to a Single Source, issued by HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES, DEPARTMENT OF, under NAICS 112990 (ALL OTHER ANIMAL PRODUCTION), performed in Fort Collins, CO. Responses are due 2026-09-04.

What do similar contracts close for?

Comparable closed awards in this category ran from $115K to $1.6M, across 5 awards shown above. Those are historical results, not a forecast for this solicitation.

Is PCA-NIAID-10846 set aside?

NONE. Check the notice on SAM.gov for the eligibility language that governs.

Explore the market

Comparable awards in this market ran from $115K to $1.6M. Get the full set by email.

Forecast Report — what a specific solicitation will close for: the predicted price range, the competition to expect, and comparable awards already closed. Before you price your bid.

Every forecast is scored against the real award once it becomes public. See the track record.

Closed awards from public federal data, not the forecast. One email, no account.

Or get the forecast for this solicitation — $49, one report.