Independent forecasts built on public federal data. Not a U.S. government website.

Notice of Intent to Sole Source

16PBGC25R00XX · PENSION BENEFIT GUARANTY CORPORATION

A PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT AND INVESTMENT ADVICE solicitation, with responses due 2025-09-09. AwardCast estimates what this specific solicitation will close for, before you bid.

16PBGC25R00XX
solicitation
523940
NAICS
R710
PSC
Not set aside
set-aside
2025-09-09
responses due

What's being bought

This is a notice of intent to award a sole-source contract and is not a request for competitive quotes. The Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation (PBGC) intends to award a sole-source purchase order using the procedures at FAR 13.106-1(b)(1), as it has been deemed that only one source is available to

Comparable recent awards in PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT AND INVESTMENT ADVICE

WinnerAward valueOffersDate
THE COLERIDGE GROUP, LLC$80K12026-04-09
KPMG LLP$143Kn/a2026-04-07
THE BOSTON CONSULTING GROUP INC$350Kn/a2026-03-31
INDUS ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITED$7.5M192025-01-14
KPMG LLP$225Kn/a2024-09-12

Questions

What is solicitation 16PBGC25R00XX?

Notice of Intent to Sole Source, issued by PENSION BENEFIT GUARANTY CORPORATION, under NAICS 523940 (PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT AND INVESTMENT ADVICE). Responses are due 2025-09-09.

What do similar contracts close for?

Comparable closed awards in this category ran from $80K to $7.5M, across 5 awards shown above. Those are historical results, not a forecast for this solicitation.

Explore the market

Comparable awards in this market ran from $80K to $7.5M. Get the full set by email.

Forecast Report — what a specific solicitation will close for: the predicted price range, the competition to expect, and comparable awards already closed. Before you price your bid.

Every forecast is scored against the real award once it becomes public. See the track record.

Closed awards from public federal data, not the forecast. One email, no account.

Or get the forecast for this solicitation — $49, one report.