Independent forecasts built on public federal data. Not a U.S. government website.

Notice of Intent to Award to Sole Source - FSE On-Site Annual Preventative Maintenance

97963 · HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES, DEPARTMENT OF

A IN-VITRO DIAGNOSTIC SUBSTANCE MANUFACTURING solicitation, performed in Atlanta, GA, with responses due 2026-05-29. AwardCast estimates what this specific solicitation will close for, before you bid.

97963
solicitation
325413
NAICS
J066
PSC
Not set aside
set-aside
Atlanta, GA
place
2026-05-29
responses due

What's being bought

The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) intends to award a sole source, firm fixed price contract to CEPHEID. This contract action is being conducted in accordance with FAR Overhaul Part 12.102, Restricting Competition. The Government determined that only one source is reasonably availa

Comparable recent awards in IN-VITRO DIAGNOSTIC SUBSTANCE MANUFACTURING

WinnerAward valueOffersDate
REMEL INC.$64Kn/a2026-07-02
CEPHEID$306Kn/a2026-07-01
ABBOTT LABORATORIES INC.$2.8Mn/a2026-07-01
BECTON, DICKINSON AND COMPANY$21K12026-07-01
ABBOTT LABORATORIES INC.$102K12026-07-01

Questions

What is solicitation 97963?

Notice of Intent to Award to Sole Source - FSE On-Site Annual Preventative Maintenance, issued by HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES, DEPARTMENT OF, under NAICS 325413 (IN-VITRO DIAGNOSTIC SUBSTANCE MANUFACTURING), performed in Atlanta, GA. Responses are due 2026-05-29.

What do similar contracts close for?

Comparable closed awards in this category ran from $21K to $2.8M, across 5 awards shown above. Those are historical results, not a forecast for this solicitation.

Explore the market

Comparable awards in this market ran from $21K to $2.8M. Get the full set by email.

Forecast Report — what a specific solicitation will close for: the predicted price range, the competition to expect, and comparable awards already closed. Before you price your bid.

Every forecast is scored against the real award once it becomes public. See the track record.

Closed awards from public federal data, not the forecast. One email, no account.

Or get the forecast for this solicitation — $49, one report.