Independent forecasts built on public federal data. Not a U.S. government website.

Request for quotes for Residential Drinking Water Testing

PR15970334 · STATE, DEPARTMENT OF

A TESTING LABORATORIES AND SERVICES solicitation, performed in Cape Town, ZA-WC, with responses due 2026-05-14. AwardCast estimates what this specific solicitation will close for, before you bid.

PR15970334
solicitation
541380
NAICS
R499
PSC
NONE
set-aside
Cape Town, ZA-WC
place
2026-05-14
responses due

What's being bought

General Summary of Services Required. The U.S. Consulate General Cape Town invites qualified vendors to submit quotations for residential drinking water laboratory testing services. The contractor shall provide laboratory testing services in accordance with the attached Scope of Work (SOW), includin

Comparable recent awards in TESTING LABORATORIES AND SERVICES

WinnerAward valueOffersDate
SAYBOLT LP$31Kn/a2026-07-02
HGS ENGINEERING INC$48Kn/a2026-07-02
TRANSPORTATION RESEARCH CENTER INC$1.5Mn/a2026-07-01
TRANSPORTATION RESEARCH CENTER INC$721Kn/a2026-07-01
SMITHERS MSE INC$300Kn/a2026-07-01

Questions

What is solicitation PR15970334?

Request for quotes for Residential Drinking Water Testing, issued by STATE, DEPARTMENT OF, under NAICS 541380 (TESTING LABORATORIES AND SERVICES), performed in Cape Town, ZA-WC. Responses are due 2026-05-14.

What do similar contracts close for?

Comparable closed awards in this category ran from $31K to $1.5M, across 5 awards shown above. Those are historical results, not a forecast for this solicitation.

Is PR15970334 set aside?

NONE. Check the notice on SAM.gov for the eligibility language that governs.

Explore the market

Comparable awards in this market ran from $31K to $1.5M. Get the full set by email.

Forecast Report — what a specific solicitation will close for: the predicted price range, the competition to expect, and comparable awards already closed. Before you price your bid.

Every forecast is scored against the real award once it becomes public. See the track record.

Closed awards from public federal data, not the forecast. One email, no account.

Or get the forecast for this solicitation — $49, one report.