STRATTON 15K Overhaul repair parts for camshaft, valve train & turbo
70Z085Q250002170 · HOMELAND SECURITY, DEPARTMENT OF
A SHIP BUILDING AND REPAIRING solicitation, performed in CA, with responses due 2025-01-31. AwardCast estimates what this specific solicitation will close for, before you bid.
What's being bought
NOTICE OF INTENT TO AWARD SOLE SOURCE. USCGC Stratton is needing parts for turbo, camshaft and valve repair. STATEMENT OF WORK STRATTON TURBO & CAMSHAFT/VALVE TRAIN ASSEMBLY PARTS QTY P/N DESCRIPTION 3 509-1016 Turbo 24 3J-9196 NUT 24 7N-4782 SPRING 12 317-1121 NUT-JAM 12 100-3877 RETAINER 12 100-38
Comparable recent awards in SHIP BUILDING AND REPAIRING
| Winner | Award value | Offers | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| PACIFIC MARITIME GROUP INC | $475K | 999 | 2026-07-02 |
| GEA NORTH AMERICA INC. | $25K | 1 | 2026-07-02 |
| RAILWAY SPECIALTIES CORP | $30K | 3 | 2026-07-02 |
| FSR CONSULTING LLC | $20K | 14 | 2026-07-01 |
| STILTEN, LTD. CO. | $78K | 2 | 2026-07-01 |
Questions
What is solicitation 70Z085Q250002170?
STRATTON 15K Overhaul repair parts for camshaft, valve train & turbo, issued by HOMELAND SECURITY, DEPARTMENT OF, under NAICS 336611 (SHIP BUILDING AND REPAIRING), performed in CA. Responses are due 2025-01-31.
What do similar contracts close for?
Comparable closed awards in this category ran from $20K to $475K, across 5 awards shown above. Those are historical results, not a forecast for this solicitation.
Is 70Z085Q250002170 set aside?
Total Small Business. Check the notice on SAM.gov for the eligibility language that governs.
Explore the market
Forecast Report — what a specific solicitation will close for: the predicted price range, the competition to expect, and comparable awards already closed. Before you price your bid.
Every forecast is scored against the real award once it becomes public. See the track record.
Closed awards from public federal data, not the forecast. One email, no account.
Or get the forecast for this solicitation — $49, one report.
