Independent forecasts built on public federal data. Not a U.S. government website.

A--Notice of Intent for Mantis Flare Monitors

68HERH25R0004 · ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY

A RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT IN THE PHYSICAL, ENGINEERING, AND LIFE SCIENCES (EXCEPT NANOTECHNOLOGY AND BIOTECHNOLOGY) solicitation, with responses due 2025-02-03. AwardCast estimates what this specific solicitation will close for, before you bid.

68HERH25R0004
solicitation
541715
NAICS
AJ12
PSC
Not set aside
set-aside
2025-02-03
responses due

What's being bought

New Contract Award for "purchase of two (2) Mantis Flare Monitors with Mantis Imaging Spectrometer and the associated Mantis Field Kits and two (2) Mantis Lite Flare Monitor with Mantis Lite Field Kits" APP-OAR-24-00009 COR: Dave Nash Alternate COR: Ned Shappley Project Officer: Antonio Leathers

Comparable recent awards in RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT IN THE PHYSICAL, ENGINEERING, AND LIFE SCIENCES (EXCEPT NANOTECHNOLOGY AND BIOTECHNOLOGY)

WinnerAward valueOffersDate
UNIVERSITY OF HAWAII$5.3M532026-07-02
CHIMERA ENTERPRISES INTERNATIONAL INCORPORATED$1.5M12026-07-02
ENSCO AVIONICS, INC.$18K12026-07-02
UNIVERSITY OF OKLAHOMA$10.0Mn/a2026-07-01
TRANALYTICS, LLC$1.7M122026-07-01

Questions

What is solicitation 68HERH25R0004?

A--Notice of Intent for Mantis Flare Monitors, issued by ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY, under NAICS 541715 (RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT IN THE PHYSICAL, ENGINEERING, AND LIFE SCIENCES (EXCEPT NANOTECHNOLOGY AND BIOTECHNOLOGY)). Responses are due 2025-02-03.

What do similar contracts close for?

Comparable closed awards in this category ran from $18K to $10.0M, across 5 awards shown above. Those are historical results, not a forecast for this solicitation.

Explore the market

Comparable awards in this market ran from $18K to $10.0M. Get the full set by email.

Forecast Report — what a specific solicitation will close for: the predicted price range, the competition to expect, and comparable awards already closed. Before you price your bid.

Every forecast is scored against the real award once it becomes public. See the track record.

Closed awards from public federal data, not the forecast. One email, no account.

Or get the forecast for this solicitation — $49, one report.