Independent forecasts built on public federal data. Not a U.S. government website.

Space weather Observations at L1 to Advance Readiness (SOLAR) Series X-ray Irradiance Sensor (XRIS)

80GSFC26R0006 · NATIONAL AERONAUTICS AND SPACE ADMINISTRATION

A GUIDED MISSILE AND SPACE VEHICLE MANUFACTURING solicitation, with responses due 2026-07-06. AwardCast estimates what this specific solicitation will close for, before you bid.

80GSFC26R0006
solicitation
336414
NAICS
AR15
PSC
NONE
set-aside
2026-07-06
responses due

What's being bought

The National Aeronautics and Space Administration's Goddard Space Flight Center is pleased to release the Request for Proposal (RFP) for the X-ray Irradiance Sensor (XRIS) acquisition. This RFP replaces the Draft RFP (Notice ID: XRIS-DRFP-80GSFC26R7004) issued on February 4, 2026 in its entirety. Al

Comparable recent awards in GUIDED MISSILE AND SPACE VEHICLE MANUFACTURING

WinnerAward valueOffersDate
LANTERIS SPACE LLC$1.5Mn/a2026-06-12
LANTERIS SPACE LLC$403Kn/a2026-06-09
LANTERIS SPACE LLC$350Kn/a2026-05-04
RTX CORPORATION$299Kn/a2026-04-02
NORTHROP GRUMMAN SYSTEMS CORPORATION$1.8B322026-04-02

Questions

What is solicitation 80GSFC26R0006?

Space weather Observations at L1 to Advance Readiness (SOLAR) Series X-ray Irradiance Sensor (XRIS), issued by NATIONAL AERONAUTICS AND SPACE ADMINISTRATION, under NAICS 336414 (GUIDED MISSILE AND SPACE VEHICLE MANUFACTURING). Responses are due 2026-07-06.

What do similar contracts close for?

Comparable closed awards in this category ran from $299K to $1.8B, across 5 awards shown above. Those are historical results, not a forecast for this solicitation.

Is 80GSFC26R0006 set aside?

NONE. Check the notice on SAM.gov for the eligibility language that governs.

Explore the market

Comparable awards in this market ran from $299K to $1.8B. Get the full set by email.

Forecast Report — what a specific solicitation will close for: the predicted price range, the competition to expect, and comparable awards already closed. Before you price your bid.

Every forecast is scored against the real award once it becomes public. See the track record.

Closed awards from public federal data, not the forecast. One email, no account.

Or get the forecast for this solicitation — $49, one report.