THIS IS A NOTICE OF INTENT TO AWARD A SOLE SOURCE CONTRACT AND IS NOT A REQUEST FOR COMPETITIVE QUOTES. KUBOTA TRACTOR FOR GROUNDS AND FACILITIES MAINTENANCE, YORKTOWN, VA
63100PR260047748 · HOMELAND SECURITY, DEPARTMENT OF
A LAWN AND GARDEN TRACTOR AND HOME LAWN AND GARDEN EQUIPMENT MANUFACTURING solicitation, performed in Yorktown, VA, with responses due 2026-08-25. AwardCast estimates what this specific solicitation will close for, before you bid.
What's being bought
The DHS US Coast Guard Training Center Petaluma intends to award a sole-source purchase order using the procedures at FAR 13.106-1(b)(1). This purchase order is intended to be awarded to Land & Coates Inc. for one Kubota MX4900HSTC tractor. This acquisition is being conducted on a brand-name basis.
Comparable recent awards in LAWN AND GARDEN TRACTOR AND HOME LAWN AND GARDEN EQUIPMENT MANUFACTURING
| Winner | Award value | Offers | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| BRAVO, INC. | $58K | 6 | 2026-07-02 |
| BRAVO, INC. | $21K | 2 | 2026-07-01 |
| BRAVO, INC. | $44K | 3 | 2026-07-01 |
| BRAVO, INC. | $65K | 2 | 2026-07-01 |
| BRAVO, INC. | $32K | 1 | 2026-07-01 |
Questions
What is solicitation 63100PR260047748?
THIS IS A NOTICE OF INTENT TO AWARD A SOLE SOURCE CONTRACT AND IS NOT A REQUEST FOR COMPETITIVE QUOTES. KUBOTA TRACTOR FOR GROUNDS AND FACILITIES MAINTENANCE, YORKTOWN, VA, issued by HOMELAND SECURITY, DEPARTMENT OF, under NAICS 333112 (LAWN AND GARDEN TRACTOR AND HOME LAWN AND GARDEN EQUIPMENT MANUFACTURING), performed in Yorktown, VA. Responses are due 2026-08-25.
What do similar contracts close for?
Comparable closed awards in this category ran from $21K to $65K, across 5 awards shown above. Those are historical results, not a forecast for this solicitation.
Is 63100PR260047748 set aside?
Total Small Business. Check the notice on SAM.gov for the eligibility language that governs.
Explore the market
Forecast Report — what a specific solicitation will close for: the predicted price range, the competition to expect, and comparable awards already closed. Before you price your bid.
Every forecast is scored against the real award once it becomes public. See the track record.
Closed awards from public federal data, not the forecast. One email, no account.
Or get the forecast for this solicitation — $49, one report.
