Notice of Award for Supplier Information Request (SIR) 693KA8-26-R-00003: Central Service Area Contract Armed Security Officer Services
693KA8-26-D-00017 · TRANSPORTATION, DEPARTMENT OF
A SECURITY GUARDS AND PATROL SERVICES solicitation, performed in Washington, DC. AwardCast estimates what this specific solicitation will close for, before you bid.
What's being bought
Subject SIR has been awarded to VisionQuestion Solutions under contract 693KA8-26-D-00017 as noted in this announcement. Related SIR announcement number, equirements description, and FAA specific (non-FAR based) AMS set-aside type are below in the SIR information. Initial SIR Information (693KA8-26-
Comparable recent awards in SECURITY GUARDS AND PATROL SERVICES
| Winner | Award value | Offers | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| SCHAAD DETECTIVE AGENCY, INC | $28K | 1 | 2026-07-01 |
| AMERICAN EAGLE PROTECTIVE SERVICES CORP | $247.9M | 7 | 2026-07-01 |
| AMERICAN EAGLE PROTECTIVE SERVICES CORP | $1.5M | n/a | 2026-06-30 |
| EXPLOSIVE COUNTERMEASURES INTERNATIONAL INC | $28.3M | 1 | 2026-06-30 |
| AKIMA GLOBAL SERVICES, LLC | $529K | n/a | 2026-06-30 |
Questions
What is solicitation 693KA8-26-D-00017?
Notice of Award for Supplier Information Request (SIR) 693KA8-26-R-00003: Central Service Area Contract Armed Security Officer Services, issued by TRANSPORTATION, DEPARTMENT OF, under NAICS 561612 (SECURITY GUARDS AND PATROL SERVICES), performed in Washington, DC.
What do similar contracts close for?
Comparable closed awards in this category ran from $28K to $247.9M, across 5 awards shown above. Those are historical results, not a forecast for this solicitation.
Is 693KA8-26-D-00017 set aside?
NONE. Check the notice on SAM.gov for the eligibility language that governs.
Explore the market
Forecast Report — what a specific solicitation will close for: the predicted price range, the competition to expect, and comparable awards already closed. Before you price your bid.
Every forecast is scored against the real award once it becomes public. See the track record.
Closed awards from public federal data, not the forecast. One email, no account.
Or get the forecast for this solicitation — $49, one report.
