Notice of Intent to Award a Sole Source Contract for Preventive Maintenance Service Contract for the HySecurity Bi-fold and Sliding gate systems at SCAC and MCAC in Kampala, Uganda
PR16158126 · STATE, DEPARTMENT OF
A OTHER BUILDING EQUIPMENT CONTRACTORS solicitation, performed in KAMPALA, UG-102, with responses due 2026-08-14. AwardCast estimates what this specific solicitation will close for, before you bid.
What's being bought
The American Embassy Kampala requires preventive maintenance services for the Sliding and Bi Folding gates systems at SCAC and MCAC in Kampala, Uganda. These services shall result in all systems being serviced under this agreement being in good operational condition when activated.
Comparable recent awards in OTHER BUILDING EQUIPMENT CONTRACTORS
| Winner | Award value | Offers | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| TK ELEVATOR CORPORATION | $376K | 1 | 2026-07-02 |
| TOLEDO ELEVATOR AND MACHINE LLC | $12K | 1 | 2026-07-02 |
| TK ELEVATOR CORP | $19K | 1 | 2026-07-01 |
| D.H. PACE COMPANY, INC. | $750K | n/a | 2026-07-01 |
| ASSA ABLOY ENTRANCE SYSTEMS US INC. | $14K | 1 | 2026-06-30 |
Questions
What is solicitation PR16158126?
Notice of Intent to Award a Sole Source Contract for Preventive Maintenance Service Contract for the HySecurity Bi-fold and Sliding gate systems at SCAC and MCAC in Kampala, Uganda, issued by STATE, DEPARTMENT OF, under NAICS 238290 (OTHER BUILDING EQUIPMENT CONTRACTORS), performed in KAMPALA, UG-102. Responses are due 2026-08-14.
What do similar contracts close for?
Comparable closed awards in this category ran from $12K to $750K, across 5 awards shown above. Those are historical results, not a forecast for this solicitation.
Is PR16158126 set aside?
NONE. Check the notice on SAM.gov for the eligibility language that governs.
Explore the market
Forecast Report — what a specific solicitation will close for: the predicted price range, the competition to expect, and comparable awards already closed. Before you price your bid.
Every forecast is scored against the real award once it becomes public. See the track record.
Closed awards from public federal data, not the forecast. One email, no account.
Or get the forecast for this solicitation — $49, one report.
