Independent forecasts built on public federal data. Not a U.S. government website.

Bell 505 Pilot Qualification Training for the FAA

AC-25-02980 · TRANSPORTATION, DEPARTMENT OF

A FLIGHT TRAINING solicitation, with responses due 2025-05-15. AwardCast estimates what this specific solicitation will close for, before you bid.

AC-25-02980
solicitation
611512
NAICS
U099
PSC
Total Small Business
set-aside
2025-05-15
responses due

What's being bought

The Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) intends to issue a Request for Proposal (RFP) for Bell 505 Pilot Qualification Training. The requirement will cover one (1) year basic period with four (4) twelve-month option periods. There will also be a six (6) month option to extend services included. Th

Comparable recent awards in FLIGHT TRAINING

WinnerAward valueOffersDate
FLIGHTSAFETY INTERNATIONAL INC$15Kn/a2026-06-24
AIRBUS AMERICAS CUSTOMER SERVICES, INC$88Kn/a2026-06-18
FLIGHTSAFETY INTERNATIONAL INC$73Kn/a2026-06-16
FLIGHTSAFETY INTERNATIONAL INC$56Kn/a2026-06-09
AVIATION SPECIALTIES UNLIMITED, INC.$27Kn/a2026-06-09

Questions

What is solicitation AC-25-02980?

Bell 505 Pilot Qualification Training for the FAA, issued by TRANSPORTATION, DEPARTMENT OF, under NAICS 611512 (FLIGHT TRAINING). Responses are due 2025-05-15.

What do similar contracts close for?

Comparable closed awards in this category ran from $15K to $88K, across 5 awards shown above. Those are historical results, not a forecast for this solicitation.

Is AC-25-02980 set aside?

Total Small Business. Check the notice on SAM.gov for the eligibility language that governs.

Explore the market

Comparable awards in this market ran from $15K to $88K. Get the full set by email.

Forecast Report — what a specific solicitation will close for: the predicted price range, the competition to expect, and comparable awards already closed. Before you price your bid.

Every forecast is scored against the real award once it becomes public. See the track record.

Closed awards from public federal data, not the forecast. One email, no account.

Or get the forecast for this solicitation — $49, one report.