Notice of Intent to Award a Sole Source Contract � Sequencing Bundibugyo virus disease (BDBV) in the 2026 outbreak
OC-2026-135667 · HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES, DEPARTMENT OF
A RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT IN BIOTECHNOLOGY (EXCEPT NANOBIOTECHNOLOGY) solicitation, performed in Liverpool, with responses due 2026-07-29. AwardCast estimates what this specific solicitation will close for, before you bid.
What's being bought
Procurement Type: Sole Source Simplified Acquisition Procedures (SAP) Purchase Order for Commercial Items Authority: FAR Part 6.103-1, Only One Responsible Source Subject: Notice of Intent to Award a Sole Source Contract Sequencing Bundibugyo virus disease (BDBV) in the 2026 outbreak Description: Th
Comparable recent awards in RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT IN BIOTECHNOLOGY (EXCEPT NANOBIOTECHNOLOGY)
| Winner | Award value | Offers | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN TYPE CULTURE COLLECTION | $4.3M | n/a | 2026-07-01 |
| REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN | $17.5M | n/a | 2026-06-30 |
| MICRON BIOMEDICAL INC | $4.5M | 18 | 2026-06-24 |
| CHROMOLOGIC LLC | $4.5M | 18 | 2026-06-24 |
| TWIST BIOSCIENCE CORPORATION | $47K | 1 | 2026-06-24 |
Questions
What is solicitation OC-2026-135667?
Notice of Intent to Award a Sole Source Contract � Sequencing Bundibugyo virus disease (BDBV) in the 2026 outbreak, issued by HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES, DEPARTMENT OF, under NAICS 541714 (RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT IN BIOTECHNOLOGY (EXCEPT NANOBIOTECHNOLOGY)), performed in Liverpool. Responses are due 2026-07-29.
What do similar contracts close for?
Comparable closed awards in this category ran from $47K to $17.5M, across 5 awards shown above. Those are historical results, not a forecast for this solicitation.
Is OC-2026-135667 set aside?
NONE. Check the notice on SAM.gov for the eligibility language that governs.
Explore the market
Forecast Report — what a specific solicitation will close for: the predicted price range, the competition to expect, and comparable awards already closed. Before you price your bid.
Every forecast is scored against the real award once it becomes public. See the track record.
Closed awards from public federal data, not the forecast. One email, no account.
Or get the forecast for this solicitation — $49, one report.
